It is a natural product rich in nutrients that play a key role in the care of our skin and hair. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which grows especially in the Sonoran desert, in Mexico, and in some regions of Arizona and southern California.

Although it has been known for thousands of years, day by day it has been gaining popularity, until it has become a very precious product, especially by the cosmetic industry, thanks to its nutritional composition. It is yellow in color and has a mild and pleasant smell, similar to that of hazelnuts.

We can find jojoba oil in shampoos, body creams, makeup, lipsticks and more, or we can use it naturally.

Jojoba oil nutritional profile

Jojoba seeds are rich in an oil (more similar to a wax) composed mainly of monounsaturated fats and docosanoic acid. The latter can also used in hair conditioners and moisturizers for its smoothing properties.

The ceramides in jojoba seed make the product stable against high temperatures and does not oxidize, unlike other oils. Thanks to this, it can be preserved without altering over time. These ceramides are very similar to those that we have in our skin and contribute to the repair, sebum regulation and maintenance of the skin’s structure.

The oil is rich in vitamins, especially tocopherol (or vitamin E), which is a powerful antioxidant and plays a key role in protecting our skin and hair, helping to prevent premature aging caused by free radicals.

Read More:   How to take care of the skin during menopause?

Its content in linoleic acid (Omega 6) also stands out, which helps to improve the elasticity of the skin.

Jojoba oil benefits

Benefits of Jojoba oil for skin

It is useful for all skin types, especially oily and combination skin prone to acne. This is due to its sebum-regulating properties, which, depending on the type of skin, will increase or decrease the production of sebum, helping to control acne in oily skin and revitalizing drier skin.

This peculiarity of jojoba oil, allows the skin to absorb it easily, without leaving an oily film, which makes the pores remain open.

Acne-stricken skins benefit from jojoba oil’s anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Its regular use, as a complement to the indicated medical treatment, helps to thoroughly clean the pores and prevents (thanks to its antimicrobial properties) the formation of new encystments on the skin, calming pain and reducing inflammation in the affected area.

On the other hand, its antioxidants allow to neutralize free radicals and reduce aging and the appearance of wrinkles. It also has softening properties, thanks to the fact that it activates the metabolism of elastin and allows the skin to regain its elasticity and, in turn, limits the loss of water by skin cells, maintaining good hydration. All of this results in smoother, younger skin.

Jojoba oil has a light ultraviolet filter that protects our skin cells from damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, acting as a sunscreen and as a protective agent against pathogens.

Jojoba oil to prevent wrinkles

We must massage with 2 or 3 drops of jojoba oil in the affected areas, every day, both in the morning and at night. Thus, the regular use of jojoba oil will allow us, over time, to have a more elastic and smooth skin. As a complement, we can use essential oil of rose geranium, rosehip, apricot nut, hemp oil, among others.

Read More:   7 Fashionable Outfits for Palazzo Pants

Benefits of Jojoba oil for hair

The oil can be used on oily and dry hair, which break easily. The cerides in jojoba oil protect hair, helping to strengthen it from root to tip. On the other hand, it gives shine and enhances the natural color of the hair.

It can be useful, depending on the cause that causes it, to treat hair loss. When the cause of hair loss is the accumulation of sebum on the scalp, which can lead to follicle death and hair loss, jojoba oil can help slow this process.

Apply a tablespoon of the oil 30 minutes before washing our hair, gently massaging the scalp to finish with the hardened sebum.

Regular use of jojoba oil on the hair helps you to seal the ends that have already flowered, nourishing them and improving their appearance. The vitamin E present in its composition helps to revitalize the hair, allowing a shinier and smoother mane to appear.

How to apply Jojoba oil for hair?

About 30 minutes before washing our hair, we must apply 1 or 2 tablespoons of the oil and massage gently. We can combine, to obtain a better result, with argan, shea butter, coconut, avocado or cocoa butter.

Better option is have some oil along with the shampoo and apply on the hair. Do hair massage cover it with a warm towel for 20 minutes and then wash the hair as we usually do.

LEAVE A REPLY